AURORA AUSTRALIS

INDEX BY DATE OF COPIES SOLD AT AUCTION OR APPEARING IN CATALOGUES
Auctions—
Entries for Aurora Australis in American Book Prices Current

Sotheby's, London, July 3, 1967
Sotheby's, London, May 20, 1969
Park-Bernet Galleries, New York, October 21-22, 1969 (Thomas Streeter Sale)
Sotheby's Chancery Lane, London, December 12, 1975
Sotheby's Chancery Lane, London, June 25, 1976
Sotheby's Chancery Lane, London, December 13-14, 1979
Christie’s & Edmiston’s, Glasgow, Scottish country house sale, September 20, 1982
Sotheby's, London, September 22-October 7, 1986
Sotheby's, London, November 29, 1990
Gaston Renard-Leonard Joel Auction, Melbourne, Australia, November 16, 1994 (#1)
Gaston Renard-Leonard Joel Auction, Melbourne, Australia, November 16, 1994 (#2)
Christie's King Street London, September 27, 1996
High Latitude, Bainbridge Island, Washington, September 30, 1996 (Priester Sale)
Christie's King Street London, September 26, 1997
High Latitude, Bainbridge Island, Washington, September 29, 1999 (Starr Sale)
Christie's King Street London, April 18, 2000
Bloomsbury Book Auctions, London, September 26, 2000.
Christie's King Street London, September 25, 2001. (Shackleton Collection) (#1)
Christie's King Street London, September 25, 2001. (Shackleton Collection) (#2)
Christie's King Street London, May 9, 2002. (Züst Sale)
Christie's King Street London, September 25, 2002. (Silverman Sale) (#1)
Christie's King Street London, September 25, 2002. (Silverman Sale) (#2)
Bloomsbury Book Auctions, London, October 16, 2003.
Discovery Book Auctions, Calgary, September 14, 2005
Christie's King Street London, September 21, 2005
Anderson & Garland, Newcastle upon Tyne, March 21, 2006.
Christie's King Street London, September 27, 2006
Swann Galleries, New York, May 24, 2007 (Levinson Sale)
Bonhams, London, June 26, 2007
Bookseller Catalogues—
Blackwells, Oxford, 1970
Blackwells, Oxford, Catalogue 916, 1971
Francis Edwards, London, Catalogue 1055, July 1978
Bob Finch, Torrance, California, Catalogue 16, November 1982


American Book Prices Current

Entries for Aurora Australis appearing in 'American Book Prices Current.' Prices are hammer prices.

1923-1932. None listed
1933-1940. None listed
1940-1945. None listed
1945-1950. None listed
1950-1955. None listed
1955-1960. None listed
1960-1965. None listed
1965-1970. Four listed:
      •
Sotheby's, July 3, 1967. Lot 198. [Maggs] £260.
      • Sotheby's, May 20, 1969. Lot 378. [Blackwell] £550. (Joints defective. Contents of the Library of Dropmore, Burnham, Buckinghamshire.)
      • Sotheby's, November 18, 1969. Lot 367. [Blackwell] £500.
      • Sotheby's, July 14, 1970. Lot 541. £380 [Mrs. Standon]. Bdg loose, spine detached. (Probably consigned by "Miss J. Wild" who is listed as one of the consignors in the sale.)
1970-1975. None listed
1975-1980. Six listed:
      • Hodgson's (Chancery Lane), December 12, 1975. Lot 226. [Maggs] £740. (Spine rubbed and torn; some leaves detached at perforations.) (Only consignor listed for that sale is "Mrs R. Hardings Francis")
      • Hodgson's (Chancery Lane), June 25, 1976. Lot 408. [Porter] £850. (Only consignors listed for that sale are "Ceylon Assoc.," "L. Dearden," "Charles Hadfield," "George Handelman," and "Anthony Heal")
      • Christie's, July 27, 1977. Lot 7. (Quaritch) £560. (Signed by Shackleton and Marston.)
      • Hodgson's (Chancery Lane), June 9, 1978. Lot 301. [Cavendish] £1300. (Re-backed.)
      • Christie's (Sydney), April 23, 1979. Lot 46. AU$2,900.
      • Hodgson's Rooms, December 13, 1979. Lot 193A. £1,000 [Way] (Inscribed by Shackleton to Ernest Perris.)
1980-1985. One listed:
      • Christie's & Edmiston's, Glasgow, September 20, 1982. £1,890 (With front endpaper autographed by Shackleton, Day, Marston,
          Murray, Mackay and Wild and with related autographed material.) (Only consignor listed for that sale is "Mr & Mrs D.S. Bowser")
1985-1990. Three listed:
      • Christie's, April 16, 1986. Lot 139. £6,500 [Isles] Rebacked preserving original spine. (Only consignor listed for that sale
          is "L.A. Mayer Memorial Foundation")
      • Sotheby's, November 8, 1986. Lot 1223. £7,500 [Quaritch] Rubbed, joint slightly split, loose. Inscribed by the printer Ernest E. Joyce, 1911.
          (Only consignors listed for that sale are "E.M.M. Besterman" "deLancy Foundation" "Spike Milligan"
      • Gaston Renard & Leonard Joel, August 30, 1988. Lot 820. A$40,000. New leather backstrip with orignal harness leather backstrip
          mounted therein. Without the leaf A Giant Tick was investigating the Carcase.
1990-1995. Six listed:
      • Sotheby's, November 29, 1990. Lot 348. £3,500 [Waterhouse] Lacking backstrip, loose. One leaf carelessly opened.
          Inscribed by Shackleton to G. Wyatt Truscott, Lord Mayor of London.
          (Only consignors listed for that sale are "Sir William Curtis" "Edward Faridany" "Duke of Wellington")
      • Christie's, May 1, 1991. Lot 93. £22,000 [Lascaux] Inscribed by Shackleton.
      • Sotheby's, June 27, 1991. Lot 457. £19,000 [Simper] Inscribed by Shackleton to Mrs Lysaght.] (Only consignors listed for that sale are "Franklin H. Kissner" "Teddy Kollek")
      • Sotheby Parke Bernet, Richard Manney Library. October 11, 1991. Lot 274. $24,000. Joints repaired. Inscribed by the printer. Manney copy.
      • Bloomsbury Book Auctions, February 24, 1994. Lot 453. £16,000 [Bob Finch]
         Backstrip detached. One leaf detached. Inscribed by Shackleton and 4 other members of expedition.
         (Only consignors listed for that sale are "Duncan Carse" "Louis C. Baume")
      • Gaston Renard & Leonard Joel, November 15, 1994. Lot 1435. A$25,000. Signed by Shackleton and George Marston.
1995-2000. Three listed:
      • Sotheby's. June 22, 1995. Lot 188) £7,500 [Antipodean] Restored, soiled. Inscribed by Frank Wild's brother to his grandson, 1970.
      • Gaston Renard & Leonard Joel. November 16, 1995. Lot 1436. A$20,000. Variant minus 1 plate.
      • Christie's, September 26, 1997. Lot 136. £18,000. Spine present but damaged and covered with protective paper.
          Inscribed by Shackleton to Sir Thomas Shaughnessy, June 1910.
2000-2004. Two listed:
      • Christie's, April 18, 2000. Lot 153. £32,000. (Inscribed by Shackleton to Ernest Perris) [See below]
      • Bloomsbury Book Auctions, October 19, 2000. Lot 300. [Kossow] £42,000. (Upper cover verso: ID BRITISH ANTA[rctic] EXPEDITION.
          Lower cover verso: BUTTER. Lith title and 11 plates.)



Anderson & Garland, Newcastle upon Tyne

Anderson & Garland, Newcastle upon Tyne. March 21, 2006.

Lot 683

Shackleton (Ernest Henry) Aurora Australis, 4to, original leather-backed venesta packing-case boards stencilled "MARMALADE" (with neatly restored leather hinges to the inside covers, the original outer spine complete with "Sign of the Penguins" and title stamps) 107 leaves, including blanks and including titlepage "Printed at the Sign of the Penguins; by Joyce & Wild. Latitude 77 deg.. 32 minutes south longitude 166 deg.. 12 minutes east Antarctica", colour frontispiece and 11 lithographs and etchings by George Marston; published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907, during the winter months of April, May, June and July 1908: a presentation copy dedicated by Shackleton "To Lady Grey from the Editor, E.H. Shackleton, June 1910".

NB: This work was the first book completely printed and produced on the Antarctic Continent. In 1907 Shackleton embarked on an expedition to Antarctica aboard the Nimrod in an attempt to be the first to reach the South Pole. Having already visited the polar regions with Robert Falcon Scott on the Discovery Voyage 1903-04, Shackleton recognised the importance of maintaining moral among crew members during the dark winter months; and so to keep boredom at bay, the expedition took with them a printing press, an etching press, quantities of paper and ink and other materials needed to write, typeset, illustrate and bind a full-length publication. This book was produced under extremely difficult conditions in the cramped hut at Cape Royds on Ross Island - the expedition's base and home to fifteen men. Frank Wild and Ernest Joyce had learned the essentials of printing in England prior to departure, but with outdoor temperatures of minus 50 deg. or less, and indoor temperatures often below freezing, they had to move a candle back and forth under the ink plate to keep the ink from freezing solid. Expedition artist George Marston illustrated the volume with etchings and colour lithographs. Crew biologist James Murray, working on his specimens alongside Marston's etching press, noted "I've seen him during a whole night pull of half a dozen wrong ones for one good print, and he did not use so much language over it as might have been expected". Bernard Day, the expedition's motor mechanic, bound the book using venesta board - an early form of plywood - from packing cases to make book covers. These boards often bear stencilled letters indicating the original contents of the packing cases such as bottled fruit, chocolate, or as in this case, marmalade. They then used old pony harness and seal skin for the spine and hinges which secured with cords.

About 100 copies were produced; the exact figure is unknown as copies were not numbered. Of these it is thought about 25 to 30 were bound as in this example. The contents also differ somewhat from copy to copy.

Although produced mainly for presentation to members, friends and backers of Shackleton's expedition, relatively few copies are in fact signed or inscribed in any way; this copy is dedicated to Viscountess Grey, wife of the fourth Earl and one time Governor General of Canada.

£10000-18000

Results: £46,000 which with the buyer's premium took it to £53,000 or ca. $92,000, probably the highest an Aurora has ever sold for at auction. Here's what was said in the local paper:

Polar book is sold off for £53,000

By Tony Henderson, The Journal

A book printed in the Antarctic which ended up in a Northumberland stables yesterday became the most expensive volume to be sold in the North-East.

One of only 100 produced at explorer Ernest Shackleton's overwintering base, it was sold for £53,000 by Newcastle auction house Anderson & Garland.

What is technically the first book printed in the Antarctic had been signed by Shackleton to Lady Grey, the wife of Albert Henry Grey, 4th Earl Grey whose family seat was Howick Hall in Northumberland.

And it will be staying in the North-East as a Northumberland polar enthusiast beat off national and international interest, including bids from New York and Canada.

The book's covers are made from the thin wooden packing of a crate which contained marmalade and pony harness and seal skin were used for the binding. The 1908 British Antarctic Expedition was the second of four to the South Pole by Shackleton.

He took a small printing and etching press to relieve boredom and keep up morale during the long winter months holed up in the expedition base. Team members wrote items, illustrated by lithographs and etchings.

Auction house book specialist John Anderson discovered the book, which was sold by a descendant of Lady Grey, in a tea chest in stables.

He said: "It was a privilege to handle a book which resonates with history. It is an evocative rarity. Not only is the book phenomenally rare, but Shackleton did not sign every book, but he did sign this one to Lady Grey."

The books, never numbered, are known by the stenciled descriptions of what the packing cases contained, such as the chocolate, bottled fruit and coffee editions.

—From The Journal. 23 March 2006


Blackwells, Oxford

Blackwells, Oxford, 1970.

A Blackwell's catalogue from 1970 is or was in the box in which the Morgan Library's copy of the Aurora is stored. My notes indicate a price of £825. Inside front cover: BRITISH ANTA EXPEDITION. Inside back cover: BUTTER.


Blackwells, Oxford, Catalogue 916, 1971.

012.
1908

Aurora Australis 1908-09 [comprising Ten Articles and Poems by Members of E. H. Shackleton's First Antarctic Expedition. Preface and Additional Preface by him]. Published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907, during the Winter Months of April, May, June, July, 1908.Illustrated with Lithographs and Etchings; by George Marston. Printed at the Sign of The Penguins; by Joyce and Wilde. Latitude 77°… 32' South Longitude 166° ... 12' East Antarctica [1908].
[One of only 100 copies] illustration in black and blue on title and 11 other full-page illustrations (all, except one, either printed on separate leaves or tipped in), each of the contributions preceded by a blank leaf and a fly-title printed in red, [196] pp. (not including plates) 4to., a fine copy in orig. qtr. pale brown leather, backstrip lettered in blind, bevelled wooden boards prepared by Bernard C. Day from the expedition's Venesta provision cases (the inside front cover lettered 25. 1lb Tins | British |.' and the inside of the back cover lettered ‘rtic | Nimrod | yetelto | and Pai | Tea | .', the the boards and leaves laced together with green twine, edges untrimmed.             £850
'Joyce, Wild, Marston and Day during the winter months spent much time in the production of the "Aurora Australis" the first book ever written, printed, illustrated and bound in the Antarctic.' Shackleton: Heart of the Antarctic (1909), I. 216-7.
'A hundred copies were printed, but none for sale, and the work is already a rarity for bibliophiles'. Mill: Life of Sir Ernest Shackleton (1923), p.180.


Bloomsbury Book Auctions

London, September 16, 2000. Sale 381.

300. Shackleton (Ernest H., editor) Aurora Australis, one of c.100 copies, lithograph title and 11 lithograph or etched plates by George Marston, 'trademark' on colophon and some section titles printed in orange or brown, occasional light finger-soiling, original sheep-backed packing-case boards bound by Bernard Day, verso of upper cover with part of stencilled identification 'British Anta[rctic] Expedition' and verso of lower cover with 'Butter', spine titled in blind and with two penguin symbol rubbed and detached, probable original damage (1" nick) to lower edge of upper cover, uncut as issued, preserved in fleece-lined cloth chemise and drop-back box, [Spence 1095], 4to, East Antarctica: published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of 'The Penguins' by Joyce & Wild, 1908.

est. £20000 – £30000

One of the rarest of all polar works. Spence describes the binding thus: "The leaves were punctured along their inner margin and secured with a silken cord to the inside of two venesta boards, which form the book covers. These boards were obtained from empty tea-chests etc., with some being stencilled...Day (the mechanic) was entrusted with the binding of the volumes, using old harness leather for the backstrip or spine...It is reported that about 100 copies were produced at Cape Royds of which none were sold." Wild and Joyce, the printers, had both taken a crash course in printing before their departure at J. Causton & Sons Ltd. who donated the press and type, and in spite of their lack of experience, managed to print two pages a day.

Sold for £42000


Bloomsbury Book Auctions

London, October 16, 2003.

342. Shackleton (Ernest H., editor) Aurora Australis, one of c.100 copies, lithograph title and only 10 lithograph or etched plates by George Marston, 'trademark' on colophon and some section titles printed in orange or brown, original sheep-backed packing-case boards skilfully rebacked preserving original spine, verso of upper cover marked with identification 'Beans' and verso of lower cover with '[Julie]nne Soup', spine title and two-penguin symbol in blind, [Spence 1095], 4to, East Antarctica: published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of 'The Penguins' by Joyce & Wild, 1908.

est. £25000 – £30000

One of the rarest of all polar works. Spence describes the binding thus: "The leaves were punctured along their inner margin and secured with a silken cord to the inside of two venesta boards, which form the book covers. These boards were obtained from empty tea-chests etc., with some being stencilled...Day (the mechanic) was entrusted with the binding of the volumes, using old harness leather for the backstrip or spine...It is reported that about 100 copies were produced at Cape Royds of which none were sold." Before their daparture Wild and Joyce, the printers, had both taken a crash course in printing at J. Causton & Sons Ltd., who donated the press and printing materials to the expedition, and in spite of their lack of experience they managed to print two pages a day. There is a degree of variability between copies; this copy has unnumbered pages and 10 plates, some copies have 11 plates. Provenance: Louis Bernacchi's copy, thence by descent.

Unsold

[This copy was later
sold at Christie's on September 21, 2005.]


Bonhams, London

Bonhams, London. Sale 15231. June 26, 2007.

Lot 228

AURORA AUSTRALIS
SHACKLETON (Sir ERNEST, editor) Aurora Australis, lithographed title with illustration to represent the Aurora Australis printed in blue, 10 lithographed or etched plates by George Marston, PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM ERNEST JOYCE AND FRANK WILD on a blank following the title and with a four-page letter from Joyce to the recipient loosely inserted, some leaves partially detached from the punch holes, bound in boards from the expedition’s venesta packing cases with a leather spine blind-stamped with the title and the expedition’s 'trademark' device, upper joint detached, a note on a scrap of paper slipped inside the front cords reads "Please do not loose this book TE" [Rosove 304.A1], 4to, East Antarctica, Published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907, during the Winter Months…1908

Footnote:
THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN ANTARCTICA, AND THE BLACK TULIP OF ANY ANTARCTIC COLLECTION. Around 65 copies are known, to which the present can be added. Varying estimates suggest that between 25 and 35 copies may remain unaccounted for.

Shackleton had earlier been the editor of the South Polar Times, published in England to commemorate Scott's first expedition of 1901-1904. The success of this led to his shipping a press, type and paper with his Nimrod expedition of 1907-1909. During the Antarctic winter of 1908 Frank Wild and Ernest Joyce, who had received some training in England, acted as printers.

Whether the want of binding materials was an oversight, or not, the problem was solved by Bernard Day, the electrician and mechanic, using boards from the crates in which the expedition's supplies were shipped, the stencilling often revealing the contents as soup and the like. In the present copy the venesta boards are an exact pair in terms of the stencilling that appears on the inner sides of the boards. This reads: [AN]TARCTIC | [EXPEDITIO]N 1907. Day used spare harness leather for the spine, and the contents were tied into the binding by threading cords through holes punched in the inner margins of the leaves, an expedient that means almost all copies of the Aurora have some leaves either working, or actually, loose. From our experience, the present copy is well above average in this regard.

Textually this copy conforms with that printed in the facsimile edition [Rosove 304.C4] (Shrewsbury, 1988). This varies from the main collation for the 1908 Aurora set out in Rosove 304.A1, within the contribution by Frank Wild titled 'An Ancient Manuscript'. In some copies an illustration titled 'Many Shekels Were Needed for the Ship To Go Forth' appears on the verso of Rosove's leaf 63. In our copy, and the facsimile referred to, 63 verso has further text, but not a repetition of that on 63 recto as suggested by Rosove. Like the majority of copies ours does not have the final leaf with the title for a plate 'A Giant Tick Was Investigating the Carcase'. The plate itself is not known to exist, so the failure to remove its title in some copies may be viewed as an oversight.

The presentation inscription on a blank after the title (in Ernest Joyce's hand) reads: "To our old Pal Tom Eames | Wishing him the best of | luck. From the Printers | Ernest E. Joyce" and further inscribed below by Frank Wild. The circumstances of the connection between Eames, Joyce and Wild are not clear, but were almost certainly maritime, and are underlined by the letter included with the lot:

JOYCE (ERNEST E.) Long autograph letter signed, headed 'King Edward VII Land' and 'Dear Tom' describing the Nimrod's reception in Australia, the departure from New Zealand under tow by the Koonya, the heavy gales and toll this took on the ponies including the loss of one, encountering large bergs the day after being cast off by the Koonya, the eventual sighting of the Great Ice Barrier and steaming along it to the intended site for their Winter Quarters "but found it had vanished as the ice had all broken away good job we had not built our hut on it wasn't it. This Great Ice Barrier is worth seeing as it is over 500 miles long...we proceeded to King Edward VII Land and got stopped by very heavy Pack so we proposed to winter in our old Discovery Winter Quarters much to my delight as I know the place like a book', talking of the intended assault on the South Pole to be made after winter "I am sure we will break all records", his work as assistant postmaster and that he is applying several of the special stamps to this letter which he thinks will prove valuable, and recounting that they had to open 4000 letters and 30 cablegrams which had to all be stamped and sent back with the Nimrod, (as was this letter), a postscript says that any post to him should be sent c/o Postmaster, Christchurch, 4 pages, on paper headed British Antarctic Expedition 1907, the first leaf with three one penny New Zealand stamps, overprinted 'King Edward VII Land', and with the Expedition frank (possibly 3 February the day on which Nimrod made fast at the ice foot off Hut Point Peninsula), two corners with the stamps have at some time been torn off and then carefully reinstated with tape on verso, the stamps cut away from the second sheet without loss of text, old folds, Antarctica, January or February, 1908.

Also included with the lot is the 8-page pamphlet: Souvenir of Lecture: "Nearest the South Pole," by Sir Ernest Shackleton, original buff wrappers with oval portrait of Shackleton mounted on upper cover, 8vo, [1909].

JOYCE (ERNEST E.) Long autograph letter signed, headed 'King Edward VII Land' and 'Dear Tom' describing the Nimrod's reception in Australia, the departure from New Zealand under tow by the Koonya, the heavy gales and toll this took on the ponies including the loss of one, encountering large bergs the day after being cast off by the Koonya, the eventual sighting of the Great Ice Barrier and steaming along it to the intended site for their Winter Quarters "but found it had vanished as the ice had all broken away good job we had not built our hut on it wasn't it. This Great Ice Barrier is worth seeing as it is over 500 miles long...we proceeded to King Edward VII Land and got stopped by very heavy Pack so we proposed to winter in our old Discovery Winter Quarters much to my delight as I know the place like a book', talking of the intended assault on the South Pole to be made after winter "I am sure we will break all records", his work as assistant postmaster and that he is applying several of the special stamps to this letter which he thinks will prove valuable, and recounting that they had to open 4000 letters and 30 cablegrams which had to all be stamped and sent back with the Nimrod, (as was this letter), a postscript says that any post to him should be sent c/o Postmaster, Christchurch, 4 pages, on paper headed British Antarctic Expedition 1907, the first leaf with three one penny New Zealand stamps, overprinted 'King Edward VII Land', and with the Expedition frank (possibly 3 February the day on which Nimrod made fast at the ice foot off Hut Point Peninsula), two corners with the stamps have at some time been torn off and then carefully reinstated with tape on verso, the stamps cut away from the second sheet without loss of text, old folds, Antarctica, January or February, 1908.

Also included with the lot is the 8-page pamphlet: Souvenir of Lecture: "Nearest the South Pole," by Sir Ernest Shackleton, original buff wrappers with oval portrait of Shackleton mounted on upper cover, 8vo, [1909].

Results: £43,200 which includes the 20% buyer's premium.

Rare Shackleton book is auctioned for £43,000

A rare copy of a book by the explorer Sir Ernest Shackleton has sold at auction for £43,200.

Aurora Australis, named after the spectacular sky lights of the Southern hemisphere, was discovered at the bottom of a filing cabinet by a Kent family.

It was sold for to an anonymous buyer by Bonhams in London on Tuesday as part of their Prints, Books and Manuscripts auction.

The book was edited and published by Shackleton (1874-1922) and his fellow explorers during their Nimrod expedition to Antarctica from 1907-1909. Archivists believe that only 80 copies were ever printed and just 65 have survived in the world.

The hand-printed edition of Shackleton's book, dated 1908, with a front cover illustration showing the Aurora Australis, was brought into Bonhams, in Sevenoaks, during a routine valuation day.

It had been found at the bottom of a filing cabinet wrapped in an old plastic bag by a Mr Clark, from Farnborough, near Orpington, while he was clearing out the house of a close relative.

William Richards, of Bonhams in Sevenoaks, said: "I knew when I first saw this edition at our Sevenoaks office that it was rather special, so we asked our London book department to come down and look at it and they confirmed that it was one of Shackleton's original copies."

A member of Mr Clark's family knew two of the explorers on Shackleton's expedition - Ernest Joyce and Frank Wild - and inside, the book is inscribed, "To our old Pal Tom ....., Wishing you the best of luck. From the printers Ernest Joyce and Frank Wild."

 David Park, group director of Bonhams' Books and Manuscripts, said: "This book is really the black tulip of any Antarctic collection and this discovery is all the more extraordinary because the owners didn't realise they still possessed a copy.

"It had been given directly to an earlier generation of the family at the turn of the 20th century."

Prior to his own expedition on the Nimrod, Shackleton had edited The South Polar Times, which had been published in England to commemorate Scott's first expedition to the South Pole.

Shackleton understood the value of the printed word and when he planned his own voyage he decided to take a press to help record the spectacles of Antarctica. He also made sure that Wild and Joyce had some print training before leaving England.

During the expedition the men realised that they didn't have suitable binding materials so the ship's electrician and mechanic, Bernard Day, inventively came up with the idea of using boards from their supply crates and spare harness leather for the spines.

The copy of Aurora Australis was sold by Bonhams with a long autograph letter from Ernest Joyce to his friend Tom. In it, he describes their departure from New Zealand in heavy gales and the eventual sighting of Antarctica: "The Great Ice Barrier is worth seeing as it's over 500 miles long...."

Talking of their planned assault on the South Pole after the winter, he says confidently, "I'm sure we will break all records." . . .

Source: kentnews.co.uk. 7 December 2007.


Christie’s King Street London

Christie’s King Street London. September 27, 1996.

Lot 161

SIR ERNEST HENRY SHACKLETON (1874-1922)
Aurora Australis. [Antarctica]: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of 'The Penguins' by Joyce & Wild, 1908. 4° (260 x 195mm). Lithographic title, 11 lithographed or etched plates by George Marston. Original sheep-backed packing-case boards, verso of upper cover with portion of stencilled title 'Biscuit', spine with blind-stamped title and monogram of the sign of the penguins, uncut as issued (joints splitting). Limited to 100 copies, and one of the rarest polar works. . . .
£10,000-15,000. US$16,000-23,000
Results: £27,600 which includes the buyer's premium.


Christie’s King Street London. September 26, 1997.

Lot 136.

SIR ERNEST HENRY SHACKLETON (1874-1922)
Aurora Australis. [Antarctica]: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of 'The Penguins' by Joyce & Wild, 1908. 4° (26 x 19.5cm). Lithographed title, 11 lithographed or etched plates by George Marston. (First two blanks torn at inner margins, the first detached.) Original sheep-backed packing-case boards, verso of upper cover with portion of stencilled title 'Oatmeal', uncut as issued (original spine present but damaged and somewhat crudely covered with protective paper).
Provenance: Thomas George Shaughnessy, first baron shaughnessy of Montreal and Ashford, co. Limerick (1853-1923, presentation copy, inscribed in front blank by Shackleton: To Sir Thomas Shaughnessy | with best wishes from | the Editor | E.H. Shackleton. | June 1910).
LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. A good example of one of the rarest polar works. Following Shackleton's experience on the Scott expedition of 1901-4, and particularly his involvement in editing the South Polar Times, he realised the importance of providing a polar expedition with sufficient tasks to occupy themselves over the dark winter months. To this end, when planning his own expedition to the South Pole (1907-9) he shipped a printing press, paper and necessary type and plate making equipment all donated by J.Causton & Sons Ltd. Despite the cold and the cramped conditions of the hut at Cape Royds, around 100 copies were printed and bound in the Antarctic winter of 1908. The printers of the work, Frank Wild and Ernest Joyce, had both taken a quick course in printing before their departure from England, and despite their inexperience were soon setting out and printing two pages a day.
£15,000-20,000. US$25, 000-33,000
Results: £20,700 which includes the buyer's premium.


Christie’s King Street London. April 18, 2000.

Lot 153.

BRITISH ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, 1907-1909
Sir Ernest Henry SHACKLETON (1874-1922, editor). Aurora Australis. East Antarctica: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of 'The Penguins' by Joyce & Wild, 1908. 4° (26 x 19.5cm.). Lithographed title, 11 lithographed or etched plates by George Marston, 'trademark' on colophon and some section titles printed in brown or orange. (First 26 leaves with small tears at inner margins around holes punched for the 'sewing' of the leaves.) Original sheep-backed packing-case boards bound by Bernard Day, verso of lower cover with portion of stencilled identification 'Br[itish] Ant[arctic] Expe[dition]; verso of upper cover with 'Exp[ edition] 19[?07. .. ]; spine backed in blind with title and two penguin symbol, uncut as issued (original spine present but damaged, joints split).
Provenance: Ernest Perris (editor of the Daily Chronicle, inscribed on front blank by Shackleton: 'To Ernest Perris / from Ernest Shackleton / To one Editor of one million / five hundred thousand copies / per week / from the Editor of ninety / copies per year. / With warmest wishes / for his birthday /15 Feb. . 1914.’).
LIMITED TO 100 COPIES, a variant issue of one of the rarest of all polar works with the title printed in one colour rather than two. . . . The fine inscription refers to the gift of this work to one of the more influential of Sir Ernest's backers. 'One of those with whom Shackleton had dealt since returning from Nimrod, was Ernest Perris, [editorl of the Daily Chronicle: (R. Huntford, Shackleton, London, 1985 p.357). By the time the Endurance sailed in August 1914 the Daily Chronicle had bought the news rights and Perris had become both a friend (he was one of Shackleton's regular correspondants on the way south) and a financial backer (as a share-holder in the Imperial Trans Antarctic Film Syndicate Ltd., formed to exploit Frank Hurley's work) as well as an important conduit to a number of major benefactors, including the London-based German businessman William Dederich and the philanthropist Janet Stancomb-Wills. Conrad p.146 ("A few more than 60 ... copies are extant"); Spence 1095.
£15,000-20,000. US$25,000-32,000 €24,000-32,000
Results: £37,600 which includes the buyer's premium.


Christie’s King Street London. September 25, 2001.

Lot 53.

BRITISH ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, 1907-1909
Sir Ernest Henry SHACKLETON (editor). Aurara Australis. East Antarctica: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of 'The Penguins' by Joyce and Wild, 1908. 4° (26 x 19.5cm.). Lithographed title printed in black and blue, 11 lithographed or etched plates by George Marston, 'trademark' on colophon and some section titles printed in brown or orange. (6 leaves detached, some others with tears at inner margins around holes punched for the 'sewing' of the leaves.) Original sheep-backed packing-case (venesta) boards bound by Bernard Day, verso of upper cover with majority of stencilled identification 'BRITISH/ANTARCTIC/EXPEDITION', spine tooled in blind with title 'Aurora Australis' and the two penguins symbol, uncut as issued (upper joint split).
PROVENANCE: Lady Shackleton (pencilled initials on front blank: 'E.M.S.'), and thence by descent.
LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. AN IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY PRESENTED BY SHACKLETON TO HIS WIFE.
Estimate: £25,000-35,000
Results: Hammer £30,000


Christie’s King Street London. September 25, 2001.

Lot 55.

BRITISH ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, 1907-1909
Sir Ernest Henry SHACKLETON (editor). Aurora Australis. East Antarctica: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of 'The Penguins' by Joyce and Wild, 1908. 4° (26 x 19.5cm.). Lithographed title printed in black only, 11 lithographed or etched plates by George Marston, 'trademark' on colophon and some section titles printed in brown or orange, extra-illustrated with a duplicate 4th leaf to the short story titled 'Interview with an Emperor'. (Lacking 8 blank leaves [when compared with Lady Shackleton's copy], a few leaves detached, others with tears at inner margins around holes punched for the 'sewing' of the leaves.) Original sheep-backed packing-case (venesta) boards bound by Bernard Day, verso of upper cover with stencilled identification 'KIDNEY SOUP', pencilled identification 'Kidney Soup', spine tooled in blind with title 'Aurora Australis' and the two penguins symbol, uncut as issued (lower joint split).
PROVENANCE: Cecily Jane Swinford Shackleton (pencilled signature on title), and thence by descent.
LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. AN IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY PRESENTED BY SHACKLETON TO HIS DAUGHTER. Conrad p.146 ("A few more than 60 ... copies are extant"); Renard 1435 & 1436; Spence 1095.
Estimate: £20,000-30,000. US$29,000-43,000. €33,000-49,000.
Results: Hammer £26,000


Christie’s King Street London. May 9, 2002.

Lot 182.

SIR ERNEST HENRY SHACKLETON (editor)
Aurora Australis. East Antarctica: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of 'The Penguins' by Joyce and Wild, 1908. 4° (260 x 190mm). Lithographic title printed in black and blue, 11 lithographic or etched plates by George Marston, 'trademark' on colophon and some section titles printed in brown or orange. Expertly rebacked to style using the original packing-case (venesta) boards, verso of upper cover with stencilled identification 'EAL' and pencilled note '6 Tins Oatmeal', verso of lower cover with stencil 'OATM', spine tooled in blind with title 'Aurora Australis' and the two penguins symbol, uncut as issued. Provenance: Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton and George Marston (ink signatures on blank leaf following colophon).
LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. AN IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY SIGNED BY THE EDITOR AND ILLUSTRATOR.
The present copy has been expertly rebacked using the original covers and following the methods used by Bernard Day in the Antarctic. Spence writes of the original binding of the work: 'The leaves were punctured along their inner margin and secured with a silken cord to the inside of two venesta boards, which form the book covers. These boards were obtained from empty tea-chests etc., with some being stencilled ... Day (the mechanic) was entrusted with the binding of the volumes, using old harness leather for the backstrip or spine ... It is reported that about 100 copies were produced at Cape Royds of which none were sold.'
Conrad p.146 ("A few more than 60 ... copies are extant"): Spence 1095: Taurus 60.
Estimate: £28,000-35,000. US$40,000-50,000. €46,000-57,000
Results: £47,800 which includes the buyer's premium.


Christie’s King Street London. September 25, 2002.

Lot 129.

SIR ERNEST HENRY SHACKLETON (1874-1922, EDITOR)
Aurora Australis. East Antarctica: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of The Penguins' by Joyce and Wild, 1908. 4° (260 x 190mm.). Lithographic title printed in black and blue, 11 lithographic or etched plates by George Marston, 'trademark' on colophon and some section titles printed in brown or orange. Expertly rebacked to style using the original packing-case (venesta) boards, spine tooled in blind with title 'Aurora Australis', uncut as issued.
PROVENANCE: Roderick Murchison (inscribed on front blank by Ernest Shackleton: 'To Roderick Murchison/in remembrance of his/practical interest in the/Australasian Antarctic Expedition/from the Editor/E.H. Shackleton/1911') The present copy has been expertly rebacked using the original covers and following the methods used by Bernard Day in the Antarctic. Spence writes of the original binding of the work: 'The leaves were punctured along their inner margin and secured with a silken cord to the inside of two venesta boards, which form the book covers. These boards were obtained from empty tea-chests etc., with some being stencilled ... Day (the mechanic) was entrusted with the binding of the volumes, using old harness leather for the backstrip or spine ... It is reported that about 100 copies were produced at Cape Royds of which none were sold'.
Conrad p.146 (,A few more than 60 ... copies are extant'); Rosove 304.A lb; Spence 1095; Taurus 60.
Estimate: £30,000-50,000. US$46,000-76,000. €48,000-78,000
Results: £40,630 which includes the buyer's premium.


Christie’s King Street London. September 25, 2002.

Lot 364.

SIR ERNEST HENRY SHACKLETON (1874-1922). EDITOR
Aurara Australis. East Antarctica: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, printed at the sign of The Penguins' by Joyce and Wild, 1908. 4° (260 x 190mm.) Lithographic title printed in black, 11 lithographic or etched plates by George Marston, 'trademark' on colophon and some section titles printed in brown or orange. (Bound without letterpress dedication leaf to the Misses Lambton-Lawson.) Expertly rebacked to style using the original packing-case (venesta) boards, verso of upper cover with stencilled identification '17/ [part letter = ?'H']lP / [part letter = ?'O']N / [part letter = ?T]Y', uncut as issued (some sewing holes at inner margins with early cloth reinforcing rings).
PROVENANCE: Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton (inscription to:)-Miss Janet Stancomb Wills (ink inscription 'To my friend / Miss Janet Stancomb-Wills / this relic of another Expedition / is presented by the Editor / Ernest Shackleton / July 1917.'); and thence by descent to the present owners.
LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. AN IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY PRESENTED BY SHACKLETON TO ONE OF HIS STAUNCHEST SUPPORTERS AND A CLOSE FRIEND. In a letter dated 17 July 1917 Shackleton wrote to Janet Stancomb-Wills 'you and I understand each other ... I feel in you the sense of reliance that I did with one or or two of my men and yet it does not take away from the woman side and that quick sympathy that we men lack so much. I write very openly because I know you understand. I have hammered through life made but few friends and it is good to know you'. The present copy includes a variant title not noted by Rosove: it is more usually found printed in blue and black. The work has been expertly rebacked using the original covers and following the methods used by Bernard Day in the Antarctic. Spence writes of the original binding of the work: 'The leaves were punctured along their inner margin and secured with a silken cord to the inside of two venesta boards, which form the book covers. These boards were obtained from empty tea-chests etc., with some being stencilled ... Day (the mechanic) was entrusted with the binding of the volumes, using old harness leather for the backstrip or spine ... It is reported that about 100 copies were produced at Cape Royds of which none were sold'.
Conrad p.146 (‘A few more than 60 ... copies are extant'); cf. Rosove 304d (‘Missing one or more printed leaves, as produced'); Spence 1095;Taurus 60.
US$46,000-61,000. €48,000-63,000
Results: Did not sell.


Christie’s King Street London. September 21, 2005.

Lot 345.

SIR ERNEST HENRY SHACKLETON (1874-1922), EDITOR
1908-09 Aurora Australis. East Antarctica: published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition) printed at the sign of 'The Penguins) by Joyce and Wild) 1908. 4° (260 x 195mm). Chromolithographic title, 10 lithographic or etched plates by G. Marston (of a possible 11), penguin device repeated throughout in brown or orange. (Lacks the plate 'In the Stables' and Contents leaf, one plate detached, some text leaves partially detached or with short tears around punch holes, without the final printed leaf, 'A Giant Tick Was Investigating the Carcase', known to exist in only a few copies.) Bound by Bernard Day in original sheep-backed packing-case boards, inside lower cover stencilled 'BEANS' and back cover '[JULIE]NNE SOUP', uncut (rebacked, preserving old spine with title and penguin device in blind) Provenance: Louis Bernacchi by direct descent.
THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED AND BOUND IN ANTARCTICA. LIMITED TO ABOUT 100 COPIES, AND ONE OF THE RAREST OF ALL POLAR WORKS. . . .
£25,000-35,000. U5$45,000-62,000 € 36,000- 50,000
Results: £30,000 which includes the buyer's premium.

[This copy was
auctioned at Bloomsbury Book Auctions on October 16, 2003, but remained unsold.]


Christie’s King Street London. September 27, 2006.

Lot 181.

THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN

SIR ERNEST HENRY SHACKLETON (1874-1922), EDITOR
Aurora Australis. Latitude 77° 32' South, Longitude 166° 12' East, Antarctica: 'Published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907, during the winter months of April, May, June, July, 1908 ... Printed at the sign of "The Penguins" by Joyce and Wild', 1908. 4° (260 x 190mm). Chromolithographic title, 11 lithographic or etched plates by George Marston, penguin device repeated throughout in black or red. (Some text leaves with short tears around punch holes, some reinforced, without the final printed leaf 'A Giant Tick Was Investigating the Carcase' known to exist in only a few copies.) Bound by Bernard Day in original sheep-backed packing-case venesta boards, inside lower cover stencilled ' .. .TISH / ... RCTIC / ... ITION / 07 / 62', spine titled in blind and with penguin device at foot, uncut (rebacked preserving original spine); [with:] photograph of Joyce and Day(?) in sledging outfits at Cape Royds loosely inserted; modern purple cloth box. Provenance: 'Presented to Mr Chars Cooper / by one of the Printers. / Ernest E. Joyce / May 12th 1910' (inscription on front endpaper) - Quentin Keynes (1921-2003, gift to his doctor).
PRESENTATION COPY OF THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED AND BOUND IN ANTARCTICA. LIMITED TO ABOUT 100 COPIES: ONE OF THE RAREST OF ALL POLAR WORKS.
£30,000-40,000. US$ 57,000-76,000 €45,000- 59,000
Results: £33,600. Unclear whether this is hammer or with premium.


Discovery Book Auctions, Calgary

Discovery Book Auctons, Calgary, Alberta, September 14, 2005. Property of Dr. Michael Porter, Sooke, B.C., Canada.

Lot 243.

Shackleton, Ernest H., editor. AURORA AUSTRALIS. Printed at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907, during the Winter Months of April, May, June, 1908. Illustrated with Lithographs and Etchings, by George Marston. Printed at the Sign of the 'Penguins': by Joyce and Wild. Latitude 77°... 32' South Longitude 166° ... 12' East, Antarctica. Small 4to. 107 unnumbered leaves, incl. 10 blanks and 11 full page illus. These include 7 lithographs, 2 of which are mounted and one printed in brown ink, and 4 etchings. Title printed in blue & black, then 7 leaves of preliminaries inc!. 2 blanks, followed by 10 chapters, each with separate title leaf printed in red. In addition, 8 of the plates have separate caption leaves, also printed in red, the other 3 captions being on one leaf. In original 3 ply beveled packing case boards, uncut, leaves punched & laced with cord. Inner front board stenciled "OATMEAL", Innner rear board stenciled "ISH ANT ARCT .... EDITION 190". A very fine, completely unsophisticated copy, with no repair or restoration, and none needed. The spine leather is just slightly rubbed, there is stain (or posibly a defect in the leather) just above the ending "A" in the blindstamped "Aurora" in spine title, but no cracking or flaking, inner joint leather & cord lace in original condition, no pulling of punched holes in text leaves. - in all a very superior copy, possibly one of the finest in existence. Laid in a custom curved back morocco & cloth foldover Solander box.
Rosove 304.A1b. This copy purchased by consigner at a Sotheby's Auction in London in 1976. See Colour illustration.
$50,000.00-$70,000.00
Results: US$53,437.50 which includes the 12.5% buyer’s premium.


Francis Edwards, London

Francis Edwards, London, Catalogue 1015, 1978.

281.
THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED AND PUBLISHED IN THE ANTARCTIC

Aurora Australis, 1908-09, EDITED BY SIR ERNEST SHACKLTON, coloured lithograph on title-page, illustrated with 6 lithographs and 4 etchings by George Marston, 4to, wooden boards from a provision case, leather spine, stamped in blind with title and the device of the press (slightly rubbed; joints skilfully repaired), uncut, Published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition ... Printed at the Sign of "The Penguins"; by Joyce and Wild ... Antarctica, 1907-08             £1000
ONLY 100 COPIES OF THIS BOOK WERE PRINTED IN THE HUT AT CAPE ROYDS ON A HANDPRESS. The provision cases were manufactured by Day, who sand-papered the boards, thonged the pages, and made the leather spine to hold the cover.
"No other book has ever been produced South of Latitude 70 deg."–Dr. Mill. There is no copy in the British Museum, and only an imperfect one in thc Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge.


Bob Finch, California

Bob Finch, Torrance, California, Catalogue 16, November 1982.

367.

AN ANTARCTIC RARITY

(Shackleton, E. H. editor) AURORA AUSTRALIS 1908-09.
PUBLISHED AT THE WINTER QUARTERS OF THE BRITISH ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, 1907, DURING THE WINTER MONTHS OF APRIL, MAY, JUNE, JULY, 1908. ILLUSTRATED WITH LITHOGRAPHS AND ETCHINGS BY GEORGE MARSTON. PRINTED AT THE SIGN OF 'THE PENGUINS'; BY JOYCE AND WILD. LATITUDE 77° .. 32' SOUTH LONGITUDE 166° .. 12' EAST. ANTARCTICA.
Smal1 4to. (8" x 11 3/4") 109 unnumbered leaves, including 15 blanks and 10 plates. Title in 2 colors. Bound in original leather backed venesta (plywood) boards, edges hand beveled, with leaves punched and tied with cord. The spine is stamped AURORA AUSTRALIS, with two penguins within a square near base. The outside of the back board shows a partial stencil RITISH TARCTIC, with the very top portion of another word, probably EXPEDITION. On the recto of the first blank this copy has been signed by Shackleton, Bernard Day, George Edward Marston, James Murray, A. Forbes Mackay, and Frank Wild.
Condition; excellent!           $6500.00
Spence 1095. Probably the most valuable single book relating to the antarctic, and a marvel of printing considering the circumstances under which it was produced. One of probably less than 40 copies that were completed and bound up in the antarctic.


High Latitude, Washington

High Latitude, Bainbridge Island, Washington, September 30, 1996. (William D. Priester, M.D. sale)

Lot 300

THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN THE ANTARCTIC

Shackleton, E. H., editor. AURORA AUSTRALIS. Printed at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907, During the Winter Months of April, May, June, July, 1908. Illustrated with Lithographs and Etchings; by George Marston. Printed at the Sign of 'The Penguins'; by Joyce and Wild. Latitude 77° .. 32' South Longitude 166° .. 12' East. Antarctica. Sm 4to. 109 unnumbered leaves, incl 15 blanks and 11 full page illustrations. These include 7 lithographs, 2 of which are mounted and one printed in brown ink, and 4 etchings. Title printed in blue and black, then 8 leaves of preliminaries including 2 blanks, followed by ten chapters, each with separate title leaf printed in red. In addition, 8 of the plates have separate caption leaves, also printed in red, the other 3 being captioned on the plate. In original; 3 ply beveled packing case boards, completely uncut, and recently respined in: exact duplicate of the original, including the title stamping and the "Sign of the Penguins". Leaves punched and laced through inner leather hinges. The boards show some light soil and staining, but this is probably original, otherwise a very good, clean and desirable copy, stenciled in the inside of the boards "OATM-EAL". In addition, this copy is signed on a front blank "Ernest H. Shackleton George Marston". $20,000-30,000
Spence 1095. Written, edited, printed and bound in the Antarctic under the most difficult condition, this would seem to be an achievement almost on a par with the field accomplishments of expedition. Shackleton once stated that about 100 copies were produced—less than 70 are known to exsist today and about half of those are in institutional hands.

Results: $30,250 plus a 10% buyer’s premium = $33,275



High Latitude, Bainbridge Island, Washington, September 29, 1999. (Louis Starr sale)

Lot 338

Shackleton, Ernest H., editor. AURORA AUSTRALIS. Printed at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907, During the Winter Months of April, May, June, July, 1908. Illustrated with Lithographs and Etchings; by George Marston. Printed at the Sign of the 'Penguins'; by Joyce and Wild. Latitude 77° .. 32' South Longitude 166° .. 12' East. Antarctica. Small 4to. 108 unnumbered leaves, incl. 11 blanks and 11 full page illustrations. These include 7 lithographs, 2 of which are mounted and one printed in brown ink, and 4 etchings. Title printed in blue & black, then 7 leaves of preliminaries incl. 2 blanks, followed by ten chapters, each with separate title leaf printed in red. In addition 8 of the plates have separate caption leaves, also printed in red, the other three captions being on the plate. In original three ply beveled packing case boards, uncut, leaves punched & laced with cord. Apparently rebacked at an early date, with most of original spine laid on. Some leaves pulled at lacing holes, one plate ("At the Edge of the Crater") has some fraying to outer margin and a 1" tear into margin. Boards stenciled "Butter & aked Beans" inside front, and "Tinned Fruit" inside back. Presumed to be Frank Wild's copy, as evidenced by copies of correspondence indicating this copy was acquired by Maggs Brothers, London, directly from Miss J. Wild, niece of Frank Wild, in 1970. It was then sold to a private British collector who put it at auction in 1978, where it was purchased for Louis Starr. Additionally, tipped inside the front board is a typed note, signed "Mountevans", (E.R.G.R. Evans, who had been second-in-command of Scott's last expedition), March 2, 1946, to Stanley Wild, Frank Wild's brother, expressing regret at being unable to attend the dedication of the Frank Wild Room at the National Children's Home and including a message to be read. Altogether a most desirable copy of this rarity, contained in a custom morocco backed folding cloth box. Includes also copies of correspondence concerning the book's provenance.
$30,000.00-$40,000.00
Spence 1095. Written, edited, printed and bound in the Antarctic under the most difficult conditions, this would seem to be an achievement almost on a par with the field accomplishments of the expedition. Shackleton once stated that about 100 copies were produced.
Results: $50,000 which excludes the 10% buyer’s premium. (Presumably, $55,000 with it.)


Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York

Thomas Streeter Sale, Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, October 21 and 22, 1969.

Lot 4146.

SHACKLETON, ERNEST H., Editor.
1908-09. Aurora Australis [Colored lithograph] [On recto of following leaf:] Published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907, During the Winter Months of April, May, June, July, 1908. Illustrated with Lithographs and Etchings; by George Marston. Printed at the Sign of 'The Penguins'; by Joyce and Wild. Latitude 77° .. 32' South Longitude 166° .. 12' East Antarctica. [Woodcut of two penguins). Trade Mark (All rights reserved). 25.8 cm. Boards with leather back, front hinge cracked. [Antarctica, 1908]
Collation: 98 unnumbered leaves (including 14 blank leaves), 10 plates. The book is made up of single leaves punched and tied together, the wooden covers being made from provision cases.
Provenance: Maggs Bros., 1950.
The initial blank leaf is signed in Shackleton's hand: "Ernest Shackleton Editor."
Results: According to John Millard it went for $500.


Gaston Renard - Leonard Joel, Melbourne

Gaston Renard - Leonard Joel Auction, November 16, 1994.

Lot 1435

THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN THE ANTARCTIC

[Shackleton, E. H. ; Editor.] 1908 - 09. AURORA AUSTRALIS. [Published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907, During the Winter Months of April, May, June, July, 1908. Illustrated with Lithographs and Etchings; by George Marston. Printed at the Sign of 'The Penguins'; by Joyce and Wild. Latitude 77° 32' South. Longitude 166° 12' East. Antarctica]. Cr. 4to; First Edition; pp. [2] (blank), [8] (title in blue and black, colophon, blank bearing signatures [see note below], & dedication, all versos blank), [2] (blank), [4] (Preface & Additional Preface, each 2 pp. by E. H. Shackleton), [2] (Contents, verso blank) , [2] (blank), [42] (The Ascent of Mount Erebus by T. W. Edgeworth David, last 2 blank & including title (in red) and 2 leaves of illustrations [1 etching, 1 lithograph], versos blank) , [4] (title, in red "Night Watchman", verso blank) plus lithograph, [2] (title, in red "Midwinter Night", verso blank), [4] (Midwinter Night by Veritas, last 2 blank, [18] (Trials of a Messman [Priestley] , last blank, including 2 titles (in red), & 2 lithographs [1 mounted, 1 in brown ink] , versos blank), [14] (A Pony Watch by Putty [Marston], last 3 blank & including 2 titles (in red), versos blank & 1 lithograph, recto blank), [10] (Southward Bound by Lapsus Linguae [Marshall], last 3 blank & including title (in red) & 1 etching, versos blank), (16] (An Interview with an Emperor by A. F. M. [Mackay], last 3 blank, including title (in red), verso blank), [10] (Erebus by Nemo [Shackleton], including 2 titles (in red) & 1 mounted lithograph, versos blank, & 1 blank leaf), [22] (An Ancient Manuscript by Wand Erer [? Frank Wild], last 3 blank & including title (in red), verso blank, and 1 illustration on back of text, see note below), [16] (Life under Difficulties by J. Murray, last 3 blank & including title (in red), verso blank, & another blank leaf), [40] (Bathybia by Douglas Mawson, last 3 blank, including 3 titles (in red) & 2 etchings,versos blank) ; IN TOTAL 109 unnumbered leaves, including 11 full-page plates (7 lithographs, 2 of these mounted, and 4 etchings) and 16 title-leaves printed in red, versos blank; entirely uncut; in the original venesta packing-case boards, new leather backstrip in the style of the original harness leather backstrip; a fine, clean copy; rare. Antarctica, Printed at the Sign of the Penguins, 1908.
* * *Spence 1095; see also the introduction to the facsimile edition, 1986 by John Millard, and the notes by Mary Goodwin to the 1988 facsimile. The leaves are punctured along the inner margin and secured with a silken cord and leather hinges to the inside of the venesta boards which form the covers. The boards were obtained from empty packing cases and are variously stencilled, this copy having the two portions OA TM and EAL on inside front and rear boards respectively. The volumes were bound by Bernard Day (the mechanic) who used old harness leather on which was stamped Aurora Australis and the two penguins as a Trade Mark. Of about 100 copies originally produced only some 60 + copies of this work are known to survive as recorded in a census carried out by John Millard of Toronto. As described by Millard, there is some variation between copies and this copy (in common with most?) does not contain the final leaf found in some copies: a title-leaf printed in red "A Giant Tick was investigating the Carcase". Millard notes that no copy appears to contain the illustration intended to go with this. Millard states that all illustrations were printed in black ink, however in this copy and all others we have examined the illustration "Struggle? for the broom" is printed in brown ink. This copy also has the additional illustration replacing text in the article "An Ancient Manuscript" so that it has 11 illustrations rather than the 10 found in some copies. In all other respects it collates identically with other copies we have handled apart from a slight variation in the order of 4 leaves at the beginning. This work was the first BOOK completely printed and produced in the Antarctic. Aurora Australis was produced under the most tremendous difficulties by men who had only the briefest and most rudimentary training in the arts of printing and yet the conception, the design and the presswork are of an exceptionally high standard, and the range of processes used and the imagination displayed in their execution leave one amazed and impressed. The work is truly a monument to the remarkable spirit of men of a now long-gone age. The great majority of the surviving copies (from a total edition of fewer than 100 copies) are now in institutional libraries.

Although produced mainly for presentation to members, friends and backers of Shackleton's Expedition relatively few copies are in fact signed or inscribed in any way. This copy is unusual in this respect, having the signatures of both Emest Shackleton (the expedition leader) and George Marston (the artist) on a blank after the colophon leaf.

Results: AUD27,500 which includes 10% buyer’s premium. 1USD=1.33155 AUD or 1AUD=0.751004 USD on that date. Therefore: $20,653.


Gaston Renard - Leonard Joel Auction, November 16, 1994.

Lot 1436

THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN THE ANTARCTIC— WITH VARIANT TEXT

[Shackleton, E. H.; Editor.] 1908 - 09. AURORA AUSTRALIS. [Published at the Winter Quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907, During the Winter Months of April, May, June, July, 1908. Illustrated with Lithographs and Etchings; by George Marston. Printed at the Sign of 'The Penguins'; by Joyce and Wild. Latitude 77° 32' South. Longitude 166° 12' East. Antarctica]. Cr. 4to; First Edition; pp. [4] (blank), [6] (title in blue and black, colophon, dedication, all versos blank), [2] (blank), [4] (Preface & Additional Preface, each 2 pp. by E. H. Shackleton), [2] (Contents, verso blank), [2] (blank), [42] (The Ascent of Mount Erebus by T. W. Edgeworth David, last 2 blank & including title (in red) and 2 leaves of illustrations [1 etching, 1 lithograph], versos blank), [2] (title, in red "Midwinter Night", verso blank), [2] (title, in red "Night Watchman", verso blank), [6] (Midwinter Night by Veritas, last 2 blank & including 1 lithograph, verso blank), [18] (Trials of a Messman [Priestley], last blank, including 2 titles (in red), & 2 lithographs [1 mounted, 1 in brown ink], versos blank), [14] (A Pony Watch by Putty [Marston], last 3 blank & including 2 titles (in red), versos blank & 1 lithograph, recto blank), [10] (Southward Bound by Lapsus Linguae [Marshall], last 3 blank & including title (in red) & 1 etching, versos blank), [16] (An Interview with an Emperor by A. F. M. [Mackay], last 3 blank, including title (in red), verso blank), [10] (Erebus by Nemo [Shackleton], including 2 titles (in red) & 1 mounted lithograph, versos blank, & 1 blank leaf), [22] (An Ancient Manuscript by Wand Erer [? Frank Wild], last 3 blank & including title (in red), verso blank), [16] (Life under Difficulties by J. Murray, last 3 blank & including title (in red), verso blank, & 1 blank leaf), [40] (Bathybia by Douglas Mawson, last 3 blank, including 3 titles (in red) & 2 etchings, versos blank); IN TOTAL 109 unnumbered leaves, including 10 full-page plates (6 lithographs of which 2 mounted, and 4 etchings) and 16 title-leaves printed in red, versos blank; entirely uncut; in the original venesta packing-case boards, new leather backstrip with the original harness leather backs trip mounted thereon; a fine, clean copy, preserved in a cloth Solander box; rare. Antarctica, Printed at the Sign of the Penguins, 1908.
***Spence 1095. The boards of this copy are stencilled with the first letters of the B[ritish] AN[tarctic] EX[pedition]. This copy has the variant text for the article An Ancient Manuscript so that it has 10 illustrations rather than 11, but as usual does not contain the final title leaf found in a few copies. We believe this variation to be much rarer than the version with 11 illustrations. In other respects it collates identically with other copies we have handled.

Results: AUD22,000 which includes 10% buyer’s premium. 1USD=1.33155 AUD or 1AUD=0.751004 USD on that date. Therefore: $16,522.09


Sotheby's, New Bond Street, London

Sotheby's, New Bond Street, London, July 3-4, 1967.

AMERICANA, VOYAGES AND TRAVEL, ETC.

Includes copy of the Aurora Australis. Source: http://www.worldcat.org/
According to American Book Prices Current, the Aurora was Lot 198, selling on 3 July for £260 to Maggs.


Sotheby's, New Bond Street, London

Sotheby's, New Bond Street, London, May 19-20, 1969.

VOYAGES AND TRAVEL

Includes copy of the Aurora Australis. Source: http://www.worldcat.org/
According to American Book Prices Current, the Aurora was Lot 378, selling on 20 May for £550 to Blackwell. (Joints defective. Contents of the Library of Dropmore, Burnham, Buckinghamshire.)


Sotheby's, New Bond Street, London

Sotheby's, New Bond Street, London, September 22-October 7, 1986.

Includes copy of the Aurora Australis. Source: http://www.worldcat.org/
No further information available at this time.


Sotheby's Chancery Lane (Hodgson's Rooms), London

Sotheby's Chancery Lane (Hodgson's Rooms), London, December 11-12, 1975.

TRAVEL & EXPLORATION AND NATURAL HISTORY

Includes copy of the Aurora Australis. Source: http://www.worldcat.org/title/printed-books-1975-dec-11-12/0clc/17165346&referer=brief-results
According to American Book Prices Current, the Aurora was sold on 12 December for £740 to Maggs. (Spine rubbed and torn; some leaves detached.)


Sotheby's Chancery Lane (Hodgson's Rooms), London

Sotheby's Chancery Lane (Hodgson's Rooms), London, June 24, 1976.

Lot 408.

POLAR EXPLORATION

AURORA AUSTRALIS, edited by Sir Ernest H. Shackleton, [approx. 100 copies printed], printed in red and black, coloured lithographed title vignette, lithographs and etchings by George Martson, some leaves detached at perforations, original leather-backed oatmeal packing-case boards, uncut.
4to Published at the winter quarters of the British Antarctic Expedition ... Printed at the sign of "The Penguins" by Joyce and Wild ... Antarctica, 1908

** The first book to be printed in Antarctica.
Results: £850. Sold to “Porter”


Sotheby's Chancery Lane (Hodgson's Rooms), London

Sotheby's Chancery Lane (Hodgson's Rooms), London, December 13-14, 1979.

TRAVEL AND TOPOGRAPHY

Includes copy of the Aurora Australis. Source: http://www.worldcat.org
No further information available at this time.


Sotheby's, London

Sotheby's, London, November 29, 1990.

Lot 348. Lacking backstrip, loose. One leaf carelessly opened. Inscribed by Shackleton to G. Wyatt Truscott, Lord Mayor of London. (Only consignors listed for that sale are "Sir William Curtis" "Edward Faridany" "Duke of Wellington")
Source: American Book Prices Current.
Results: £3,500.


Sotheby's, London

Sotheby's, London, June 27, 1991.

Lot 457. Inscribed by Shackleton to Mrs Lysaght.] (Only consignors listed for that sale are "Franklin H. Kissner" "Teddy Kollek")
Source: American Book Prices Current.
Results: £19,000. Sold to "Simper"


Swann Galleries, New York

Swann Galleries, New York. May 24, 2007. John Levinson Sale.

Lot 120.

THE VEAL COPY

SHACKLETON, ERNEST H. Aurora Australis. Plates. 4to, publisher's leather-backed packing crate venesta wooden boards, the inside upper cover stencilled with "[Bri]tish [A]rctic [Expe]dition" and the inside lower cover with "Veal," rebacked in facsimile to the original; uncut. East Antarctica: "Printed at the Sign of 'the Penguins'; By Joyce and Wild," 1908-09
[50,000/75,000]
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST BOOK PUBLISHED IN ANTARCTICA. INSCRIBED TO NIMROD EXPEDITION MEMBER GEORGE BUCKLEY AND SIGNED BY SHACKLETON, FRANK WILD, GEORGE MARSTON, ERNEST JOYCE AND BERNARD DAY.
The inscription in Shackleton’s hand to Buckley, reads "as a remembrance of the practical help and enduring sympathy to our little Expedition from the Publishers, Editor, Artist & printers." Buckley (1866-1937) met Shackleton in New Zealand when the Nimrod arrived there in 1906 and convinced him to take him on the expedition as far as the ice pack, at which time he would return to New Zealand on the towing vessel the S. S. Koonya. Shackleton agreed to let him join the expedition only a few hours before sailing, and writes in The Heart of the Antarctic that Buckley was "equipped for the most rigorous weather in the world with only the summer suit he was wearing; surely a record in the way of joining a Polar Expedition" (page 41). Upon reaching 61°29'S, Shackleton continues: "The meeting with the pack-ice was to terminate the Koonya’s tow, and that also meant our parting with Buckley, who had endeared himself to every man on board, from able seaman upwards ... " (page 59).
ONE OF APPROXIMATELY 100 COPIES PRINTED of which approximately 65 extant copies are known, with roughly half located in institutions. This copy a rare variant, issued without the final leaf with the plate titled "A Giant Tick Was Investigating the Carcase" and with the verso of leaf 63 without the illustration titled "Many Shekels Were Needed For The Ship To Go Forth." See John Millard’s introduction to the 1986 Bluntisham facsimile reprint for a discussion of this and other variants. This lot is accompanied by two 1994 typed letters signed by Millard to John Levinson, discussing Buckley, the printing of AA, known variants, the need for many copies to be rebacked, etc.
"The most renowned title in the Antarctic canon, this book was printed throughout an Antarctic winter at Cape Royds in 1908, during Shackleton's Nimrod expedition"- Taurus 60; Spence 1095; Rosove 304.A 1; Books on Ice 7.5.
WITH-George Buckley's Antarctic Club Certificate of Membership, "restricted to members of British Expeditions which have been engaged in exploration work in the Antarctic Regions," certificate number 24, signed by Reginald Skelton. Approximately 11x15 inches. Framed. [London], 17 January 1929.

Results: $70,000 which includes the 20% buyer’s premium.


Christie’s & Edmiston’s, Scotland

Aurora Census No: 204

Christie’s & Edmiston’s, Scotland, September 20, 1982.

Lot 336.

SHACKLETON (Sir ERNEST) Aurora Australis, blue and black litho title and 11 lithos. and etchings by George Marston, orig. leather bkd. packing case bds by Bernard Day, 4to, Antarctica 1908, with front and end paper autographed by E.H. Shackleton, Bernard Day, George Edward Marston, James Murray, A. Forbes Mackay and Frank Wild, also a Post Card dated 26th May 1910 and a Menu Card for the Penguin Club dated 28th September, 1923 both designed by G.E. Marston with autographs including Louis Bernacchi, Frank Worsley, J.B. Stenhouse, Stefansson.
Illustration
Results: £1,800


HOME